Cookie Policy

About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them on this website. You should read this policy to understand what types of cookies we use, the information we collect using cookies, how that information is used and how to control the your cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: graveshampride.uk

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website may display advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

Social Media Buttons: On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons can also store and process certain information, so a personalised advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your personal data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Instagram are located in the United States.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

MailChimp
Purpose: This cookie is used to keep track of newsletter sign ups.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: These cookies are used to keep track of newsletter sign ups and client emails at checkout, Mailchimp utilises cookies to store information captured from user input for remarketing purpose.
Used names Sharing
mailchimp_landing_site, mailchimp.cart.current_email, mailchimp.cart.previous_email, mailchimp_user_email, mailchimp_user_previous_email, mailchimp_cart_current_email, mailchimp_cart_previous_email Privacy statement
Facebook
Purpose: Personalised advertisements
Retention period: 1 year
Description: Facebook uses cookies to target users with personalised advertisements
Used names Sharing
fbm_, actppresence, sb, csm, c_user, frstxs, datr, _fbp Privacy statement
JetPack
Purpose:
Retention period:
Description:
Used names Sharing
tk_tc, tk_qs, tk_ai, jetpackState Privacy statement
WooCommerce
Purpose: This cookie is placed to keep track of sales, shopping basket items.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is placed to keep track of sales, shopping basket items.
Used names Sharing
wc_cart_hash_xxxxxx, wpwoocommerce_session_xxxxxx, woocommerce_recently_viewed, woocommerce_items_in_cart, woocommerce_cart_hash, wp_woocommerce_session_xxxxxx Privacy statement
WordPress.com
Purpose:
Retention period:
Description: Collection of internal metrics for user activity, used to improve user experience.
Used names Sharing
tk_lr, tk_or, tk_r3d Privacy statement
PHP Session ID
Purpose: Storing user data across pages for functional purposes
Retention period: Store data for users to use in the web application
Description: Sessions are a simple way to store data for individual users against a unique session ID. Session IDs are sent to the browser via session cookies and the ID is used to retrieve existing session data
Used names Sharing
PHPSESSID Privacy statement
EU Cookie Law
Purpose: The EU Cookie Law plugin is a plugin that places cookies to be able to show a cookie banner.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: The EU Cookie Law plugin is a plugin that places cookies to be able to show a cookie banner.
Used names Sharing
eucookielaw Privacy statement
WordPress
Purpose: WordPress log in cookie
Retention period: 30 days
Description: Cookie to keep you logged in
Used names Sharing
_wordpress_ Privacy statement
PayPal
Purpose: This cookie is used to be able to pay by PayPal.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is used to be able to pay by PayPal.
Used names Sharing
__paypal_storage__ Privacy statement
Twitter
Purpose: Target users with personalised ads
Retention period: 1 year
Description: Twitter tracks users to target them with personalised ads
Used names Sharing
metrics_token Privacy statement
Linkedin
Purpose: Tracking purposes
Retention period: 6 months
Description: LinkedIn tracks users to target them with personalised ads
Used names Sharing
X-LI-IDC Privacy statement
Whatsapp
Purpose: WhatsApp is a cross platform service suited for smartphones and computers, protected by end to end encryption.
Retention period: 1 year
Description: The WhatsApp cookie makes it possible to share information with visitors’ friends & others.
Used names Sharing
tok Privacy statement
Instagram
Purpose: Personalised advertisements
Retention period: 1 year
Description: Instagram uses cookies to target users with personalised advertisements
Used names Sharing
fbm_, actppresence, sb, csm, c_user, frstxs, datr, _fbp Privacy statement
Google Fonts
Purpose: Display of fonts on our website
Retention period: 365 days
Description: We use the Google Fonts API to display fonts on our website. The Google fonts API requests your IP address when visiting our website.
Used names Sharing
tcb_google_fonts Privacy statement
Google Recaptcha
Purpose: reCaptcha will check if the website visitor is human, not a bot
Retention period: 2 Weeks
Description: Actively monitors user actions across the entire property and returns a score which represents the probability if it is a human or a bot.
Used names Sharing
API Call Privacy statement
Google Maps
Purpose: Display maps on our website
Retention period: 30 days
Description: We have embedded Google Maps on our website. Our website connects to the Google Maps API to display these maps. The Google Maps API requests your IP address.
Used names Sharing
Privacy statement
YouTube
Purpose: Youtube cookie to track individual users
Retention period: 30 days
Description: Cookies to track individual users.
Used names Sharing
Privacy statement
PayPal
Purpose: Processing payments
Retention period: Session
Description: We use PayPal to process secure payments.
Used names Sharing
paypal Privacy statement
Preview
Purpose: This cookie makes it possible for us to keep track on who viewed the cookie policy.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie makes it possible for us to keep track on who viewed the cookie policy.
Used names Sharing
viewed_cookie_policy Privacy statement
Elementor Page Builder
Purpose: This cookie is used by Elementor, a WordPress theme. It’s a live page builder which makes it easier for the website admin to set up a website that is best for user experience.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is used by Elementor, a WordPress theme. It’s a live page builder which makes it easier for the website admin to set up a website that is best for user experience.
Used names Sharing
elementor Privacy statement
WP Autosave
Purpose: We use this plugin for automatically saving a post from the editor to drafts by timer or by changes in editor.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: We use this plugin for automatically saving a post from the editor to drafts by timer or by changes in editor.
Used names Sharing
wp-autosave-1 Privacy statement

Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.
To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Cookie Policy” link in the footer of every page on this website. This link will display this page where you can follow the consent links in the top section or below this paragraph.

In addition to this, different browsers provide additional methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete cookies in various ways. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org or check your browsers preferences or settings menu.

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following details:

Gravesham Pride CIC
84 Parrock Road, Gravesend. DA12 1QF
United Kingdom
Email: contact@graveshampride.org